Inspiring Business by Sharing Success

East Midlands Top Directors Compete for Awards

Some 46 of the region’s successful, established and emerging new directors and  business  leaders have been announced as finalists for the coveted Institute of Directors (IoD) East Midlands Director of the Year awards 2019.

Winners of the awards, in the twelve categories, will be announced at the East Midlands awards ceremony on Thursday 20th June at Winstanley House, Leicester. The event will be hosted by Anne Davies, BBC East Midlands presenter. East Midlands’ category winners will be entered  for the IoD’s national finals in London on 18th October.

 

The awards mark the achievements of the region’s most hardworking and innovative business leaders and new categories this year reflect global business and emerging directors.

 

Ron Lynch, IoD East Midlands Regional Director, commented: “The judges were really impressed by the range of talented regional people who entered the awards, from a variety of companies. Applicants demonstrated that despite the challenging economic conditions entrepreneurs are still out there and business in the East Midlands is in good hands.”

 

East Midlands finalists

East Midlands finalists by county:

 

Derbyshire

Russell Copley, Greenborough Management

Richard Harrison, Xpertise Recruitment Ltd

Nicky Read& James Austin, Babbl

Simon Rice, HSG UK Ltd

Katrina Starkie, Purpose Media (UK) Ltd

 

Leicestershire

Adam Burrage, Trident

Julie Colan, Secret Whispers

Ashley Cooper, Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors

Roy Coley, Sowden Group

Yasin El Ashrafi, HQ CAN Community Interest Group

Mark Esho, Easy Internet Services

Chris Everard, Alex’s Wish

John Fennell, Rotherwood Group

Lee Howitt, Checkprint Limited

Mark Robinson, Creative 62

Martin Ruda, Checkprint Limited

Mayank Shah, Minority Supplier Development UK

Stephen Smith, EMB Group

Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephens Hair

Gareth Thomas, Peritus Learning and Development Ltd

Mick Ventola, Ventola Projects Ltd

 

Lincolnshire

Jenine Butroid, Supporting Minds

Gary Headland, Lincoln College Group

Caroline Killeavy, Lincolnshire YMCA

Alistair Main, Duncan & Toplis

Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International

Bruce Spencer-Knott, Minster Surfacing

Bill Skelly, Lincolnshire Police

Naomi Watkins, NW Counselling Hub CIC

 

Northamptonshire

David Cooper, FFP Packaging Solutions

Guy Schanschieff MBE, Bambino Mio

 

Nottinghamshire

Sanjiv Corepal, Unlimited Wellbeing

Claire-Marie Cuthbert, The Evolve Trust

Gareth Davies, Essential Site Skills Ltd

Justin Donne, Donne & Associates

Tracy-Jane (TJ) Duncan-Moir, A1 Flue Systems

David Eade, Nottingham Trent University

Rahal Ghazni, Sanctuary Law

Adam Harris, Fresh Mindset (UK) Limited

Sam Kirk, J-Flex

Sunny Landa, NG Chartered Surveyors

Marie Pritchett, SkillForce Development

Simon Rood, Roodsafe Limted

Jake Third, Hallam Internet

Charles Walton, Kybotech Ltd

Richard Weaver, XenoGesis Limited

 

Award categories for 2019

 

·        Corporate Social Responsibility Director

·         Family Business Director

·         Inclusivity Director

·         Innovation Director

·         International Director

·         Non-Executive Director

·         Public Sector Director

·         Third Sector Director

·        Start-up Director

·        Young Director

·         Small and Medium Enterprise Business Director (below 50 million turnover).

·        Director of a Large Business (50 million + turnover).

 

 

Bookings for this lunchtime event (12-3.30pm) can be made via www.iod.com/emidlandsevents or [email protected].


< Back